Partner School Network

The schools listed below have committed to providing exemplary clinical experiences and professional development for their faculty, staff, and future practioners.  Their willingness to collaborate with the Cato College of Education in implementing research-based pedagogy, formative evaluation of the teaching process, and continuous communication in support of the teaching candidate, their clinical instructor, and university site coordinator reflects a dedication to the optimization of student learning in the region.  The Office of Schools and Community Partnerships firmly believes that these synergistic activities reflect the vision of the Cato College of Education to, "...prepare teachers, counselors, and school leaders who will provide all youth with access to the highest quality education possible and to meet the needs of all students, regardless of their backgrounds."

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools

Partner Schools

Principal Name

Dorothy J Vaughan Elementary School

Governor’s Village STEM K-8*

Palisades Park Elementary School

Smithfield Elementary School-

University Meadows Elementary School*

Ridge Road Middle School

Piedmont Middle School

Mallard Creek High School

Charlotte Teachers Early College/Charlotte Engineering Early College

Toyia Matthews

Alejandra Garcia

Gina O’Hare

Dr. Allison Plunkett

Christopher Bernard

Dr. Leah Davis

Jackie Barone

Jennifer Dean

Will Leach

Cabarrus County Schools

Harrisburg Elementary School

Rocky River Elementary School*

C.C. Griffin Middle School

Northwest Cabarrus High School

Dr. Erin Anderson

Adrian Parry

Susan Nash

Chris Myers

Gaston County Schools*

Gardner Park Elementary School*

Hawk’s Nest STEAM Elementary School

Jaime Wallace

Dr. Jill Payne

Kannapolis City Schools*

McKnight Child Development Center

Fred L. Wilson Elementary School*

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School*

Jennifer Baucom

Mandi Campbell

Lyndsey Pelusi

Iredell-Statesville Schools

Third Creek Elementary School*

Jonathan Nicastro 

Mooresville Graded School District 

South Elementary School*

Dr. Mark Cottone  

Rowan-Salisbury Schools  

E Hanford Dole Elementary School*

Stephanie Sanders  

Union County Public Schools

Benton Heights Elementary School*

Rocky River Elementary School*

Shiloh Valley Primary K-2

Shiloh Valley Elementary School 3-5

Sun Valley Middle School

 

Dr. Candice Boatright

Sherry Richardson

Scott Spencer

Susan Rodgers

Ashley Smith

(Underlined Schools = Opportunity Culture/Success by Design Schools)

*Asterisk denotes Title I status